The Prophetess (2019-2020)

 

SYNOPSIS

 

Drawing from the observations, experiences and thoughts gathered throughout her life, the prophetess, in a surge of

hope and altruism, shares her conception of a world which

should have been, could or will be: a manifesto, for a fictitious

or latent generation. The text is freely inspired by a Francis

Ponge poem, The Law and the Prophets (1930), reinterpreted

and rewritten to better anchor  it to the contemporary context

as well as to my own ideals.

 

TECHNICAL SUMMARY

 

Experimental short film

Runtime: 02:20 (original version)

01:40 (silent version)

03:00 (extended version)

Full HD Video • Black and white / color

Aspect ratio: 1.78:1 • Language: French

 

CREDITS

 

Screenwriting, directing, photography, editing,

sound design, production: Marco Joubert

The Prophetess: Pauline Vaillancourt

Extras: Baby Aida, Isak Goldschneider,

Imogen Prince and Marie-Jeanne Ruvo

Music: Isak Goldschneider

PHOTOGRAPHY

FILMS

Marco Joubert | Filmmaker + cinegrapher

 

AWARDS & NOMINATIONS

 

Winner: Best Experimental Short, Top Indie Film Awards, Tokyo, Japan, 2020

Nominee: Best Editing, Top Indie Film Awards, Tokyo, Japan, 2020

Nominee: Best Original Idea, Top Indie Film Awards, Tokyo, Japan, 2020

Nominee: Best Cinematography - North America, Alternative Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, 2020

Nominee: Best Color Treatment, MLC Awards, Green Bay, United States, 2020

Nominee: Best MLC Jewel - Creative Video, MLC Awards, Green Bay, United States, 2020

Official Selection + Honorable Mention, Cadence: Video Poetry Festival, Seattle, United States, 2020

Official Selection, 7 Seconds International Film Festival, Buenos Aires, Argentina, 2020

Official Selection, 17 Days Video Series, Kalamazoo, United States, 2020

Official Selection, Akbank Short Film Festival, Istanbul, Turkey, 2021

Official Selection, Alternative Film Territory, Saint Petersburg, Russia, 2020

Official Selection, Andromeda Film Festival, Istanbul, Turkey, 2020

Official Selection, Arouca Film Festival, Arouca, Portugal, 2020

Official Selection, Bizarrya Short Film Festival, Porto, Portugal, 2020

Official Selection, Coal City Film Festival, Lagos, Nigeria, 2021

Official Selection, EMAP - Ewha Media Art Presentation, Seoul, South Korea, 2020

Official Selection, Esto Es Para Esto, Monterrey, Mexico, 2020

Official Selection, Façade Video Festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 2020

Official Selection, Faludi International Film Festival and Photo Competition, Budapest, Hungary, 2020

Official Selection, Festival del Cinema di Cefalù, Cefalù, Italy, 2021

Official Selection, Festival Fotogenia, Mexico City, Mexico, 2020

Official Selection, Filmfest Bremen, Bremen, Germany, 2021

Official Selection, FINCORTEX - Festival Int. de Cortometrajes Experimentales, Tunja, Colombia, 2020

Official Selection, Helios Sun Poetry Festival, Mexico City, Mexico, 2020

Official Selection, International Film Festival of Ahmednagar, Ahmednagar, India, 2021

Official Selection, International Video Poetry Festival, Athens, Greece, 2021

Official Selection, Invisible Film Festival, Saint Petersburg, Russia, 2020

Official Selection, Kalakari Film Fest, Dewas, India, 2021

Official Selection, Karnavati International Film Festival, Ahmedabad, India, 2021

Official Selection, Kinam Festival Internacional de Cine Diferente, Mexico City, Mexico, 2021

Official Selection, Kiné Muestra Internacional de Cortometrajes, Puebla, Mexico, 2020

DRAWINGS

INFO

 

Official Selection, Lifft India Filmotsav - World Cine Fest, Lonavala, India, 2020

Official Selection, Madurai International Documentary and Short Film Festival, Madurai, India, 2020

Official Selection, Muestra de Video Arte Faenza, Bogotá, Colombia, 2020

Official Selection, Ó Bhéal International Poetry-Film Competition, Cork, Ireland, 2020

Official Selection, Orange Shorts Festival, Luján, Argentina, 2020

Official Selection, Palma de Mallorca International Films Infest Festival, Palma de Mallorca, Spain, 2020

Official Selection, Papaya Rocks Film Festival, London, United Kingdom, 2021

Official Selection, Paraná Internacional Films Festival, Paraná, Argentina, 2020

Official Selection, Photometria in Motion, Ioannina, Greece, 2021

Official Selection, Shorts@Fringe, Mirateca, Portugal, 2021

Official Selection, Sphere Digital → World Cinema Carnival, Kolkata, India, 2021

Official Selection, Standalone Film Festival & Awards, Rancho Cucamonga, United States, 2021

Official Selection, The Cut Film Series, Canton, United States, 2020

Official Selection, The Film and Video Poetry Symposium, Los Angeles, United States, 2020

Official Selection, Three Minutes Video Competition, Taipei, Taiwan, 2020

Official Selection, Tlanchana Fest - Festival de Cine y Arte Digital, Valle de Bravo, Mexico, 2020

Official Selection, Tracce Cinematografiche Film Fest, Nettuno, Italy, 2020

Finalist, Athens International Digital Film Festival, Athens, Greece, 2020

Finalist, Bordeaux Shorts, Bordeaux, France, 2020

Out of Competition, Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen, Oberhausen, Germany, 2020

 

SCREENINGS

 

Kaleidoscope / The Film Institute, Madurai, India, 12/2020 (Online due to COVID-19)

Long Valley Bar, Cork, Ireland, 11/2020 (Online due to COVID-19)

Premier Kultcafé, Budapest, Hungary, 11/2020 (Online due to COVID-19)

N Figueroa Street / S Avenue 58, Los Angeles, United States, 11/2020

Poryadok Slov Bookstore, Saint Petersburg, Russia, 10/2020

Lapidarium, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 09/2020

Bianco Bar, Arouca, Portugal, 09/2020

Ewha Womans University, Seoul, South Korea, 06-07/2020 (Online due to COVID-19)

Lichtburg Filmpalast, Oberhausen, Germany, 05/2020 (Online due to COVID-19)

Northwest Film Forum, Seattle, United States, 04/2020 (Online due to COVID-19)

 

Menu • FILMS